Belgium · discount retailer · checked 20 Sep 2026
Modelbouw Baillien
What Modelbouw Baillien stocks, read from their own website and dated. We found 26 of the 42 categories, paint ranges and game systems we check.
We don't compare prices at Modelbouw Baillien — see the shops we compare prices at.
Is Modelbouw Baillien legit?
Modelbouw Baillien (also trading as Modelbouwcenter Baillien) is a scale-model and RC specialist in Borgerhout, Antwerp, that also carries a genuine Games Workshop range alongside its core RC/model-building stock. Its own site says the business traces its history back over 55 years, with the current shop trading from its Turnhoutsebaan premises since 1989 (VAT BE0422216452). Independent reviews are consistently strong: rated 4.3 out of 5 on Trustpilot (11 reviews) and 4.7 out of 5 on ProvenExpert (387 reviews), both checked 23 Sep 2026, citing helpful, knowledgeable staff. Miniatures are a sideline here rather than the shop's main business, which is scale models and RC.
Sources: shop's own about page: 55-year history, current shop since 1989, VAT number (23 Sep 2026), Trustpilot rating 4.3/5 from 11 reviews (23 Sep 2026), ProvenExpert review aggregator: 4.7/5 average across 387 reviews (23 Sep 2026)
- Does Modelbouw Baillien sell Citadel paint?
- Yes — checked 20 Sep 2026.
- Does Modelbouw Baillien sell Vallejo paint?
- Yes — checked 20 Sep 2026.
- Does Modelbouw Baillien sell Army Painter paint?
- No — checked 20 Sep 2026.
What Modelbouw Baillien stocks
Hobby supplies
| Product category | Stocked | Checked |
|---|---|---|
| Paints | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Paint sets | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Paint brushes | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Airbrushes | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Hobby tools | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Glues & adhesives | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Basing materials | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Varnishes & sealers | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Carry cases | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Paint racks | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| 3D printers | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| 3D resin & filament | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Terrain & scenery | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Rulebooks & codexes | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Dice & gaming accessories | 2026-09-20 ↗ |
Paint ranges
Game systems
| Game system | Stocked | Checked |
|---|---|---|
| Warhammer 40,000 | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Horus Heresy (30k) | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Age of Sigmar | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| The Old World | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Necromunda | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Bolt Action | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Kill Team | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Warcry | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Blood Bowl | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Middle-earth (MESBG) | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| BattleTech | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Star Wars: Legion | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Marvel: Crisis Protocol | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Infinity | 2026-09-20 ↗ | |
| Malifaux | 2026-09-20 ↗ |
What this shop stocks was read from its own website on the dates shown — each date links the page it was read from. A dash means we could not establish it either way, not that the shop does not sell it. Ranges change; check with the shop before ordering. We identified www.modelbouw-baillien.be as this shop's site because: Directory row had no url. Name and location match: modelbouw-baillien.be's own /en_US/over-ons page gives the address as Turnhoutsebaan 340, 2140 Borgerhout, Belgium (55 years trading, since 1989 at this address), matching the directory row exactly; independent listings (Yelp, Foursquare, Openingsuren.com) confirm the same address. Site is a live, trading Odoo storefront in EUR with cart, prices and stock states.